menu

Viewing Long-Term Success 158 views

One of the great things about this site is the ability to customize the handicapper rankings. In particular the cumulative units graph is very helpful.

I have been studying the cappers with a positive ROI for mlb to measure long-term success. I think ROI can be deceiving because total ROI over time doesn't show when the ROI was earned. Here are some new cappermetrics that help clarify if a capper is achieving consistent, long-term ROI vs one hot streak followed by near-zero or negative ROI.

ROI trend isn't visible looking at the main rankings page but is clearly seen with the cumulative graph on a capper's profile.

Here is the the data I collected:

initial peak for positive units compared to current units to arrive at units off peak.
The year that peak units was reached compared to current year to arrive at time off peak.

Here's the data using a minimum total picks count of 1,000 and time series of all time:


PROIUInitial PeakPeak YearUnits Off PeakTime Off PeakYears on Site
702Pix14606.26360.3336020210.300
Kingcrownbets11225.1625.0319.620185.434
Diamond_Engine12274.1828.01422021-14.000
PeachPitAfterDk31864.03349.4381.952017267.544
drmambo17753.86310.9871.672015239.366
evo3427303.44271.35191201280.499
platinumkeyzats10543.25102.441302021-27.600
gigantes15912.53142.6214020142.677
PeachPit36502190.262642018-73.733
SportsPlusPicks15461.25114.8841202073.911
dockingbayWon137530.1856.7762017-19.344
picksofdestiny25560.1412.991872019-174.022
GANADOR63010.127.19352012-27.899
Lands34790.035.311402017-134.744
Severian1656-0.03-1.91902016-91.955
TheBettingNinja1323-0.05-0.44162021-16.400
Danny_H7119-0.07-8.351052015-113.466
Ohyarain1114-0.24-13.1272018-20.134
AssassinSpor...2185-0.54-18.3302014-48.377
Timothy Wynn2203-0.8-54.11202016-74.158
Silvas Sports5317-0.87-145.4212015-146.4611
StatsAnalytics1625-1.11-36.53162018-52.533

Edited 8/17/21 at 8:09AM by jakesjewels - No reason listed.

6

Danny_H awarded 500 tokens for this post.

Daltonis awarded 500 tokens for this post.

LadyBet awarded 110 tokens for this post.

Please Login or Register to reply.

Ready to start winning?

Yes, Sign me up now No, show me the handicappers first